Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

(Effective Date: April 12, 2019)

(Last Updated: October 29, 2019)

 

Chariots Gaming Pte Ltd (“Chariots Gaming“, “we“, “us” or “our”) maintains this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) that summarizes the treatment of information provided or collected on the sites and in connection with our various services (collectively, the “Services”) where this Privacy Policy is made available to you, including, without limitation: (1) our website(s) (our “Sites”), and (2) our applications and related services for Mobile Devices, including those accessible through third-party social networking sites or platforms (“Social Sites”) (collectively, the “Applications”).

By accepting our Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms of Service you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you access or contact us through the Site, we will collect your Personal Information. “Personal Information” means any information that can reasonably be used to identify or locate you. Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers, such as name, email address, username and password, phone number,  and IP address;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Professional or employment-related information; and
  • Information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

We may collect your Personal Information through your direct interactions with us, such as if you email a question or comment. We also collect your Personal Information through our use of tracking technologies (such as cookies and web beacons) and from third parties like social media platform providers.

Information Collected Directly From You

When you use the Service, we collect information (including Personal Information) you provide to us directly as described below:

Registration Information. When you register with us (including directly through a Site or your Mobile Device, or indirectly through Social Sites authentication or other similar option) to create an account or profile within the Service, you may be asked to provide: (i) your age or birthday; (ii) your first and last name; (iii) your e-mail and mailing address; (iv) user name, nickname, or password; (v) language preferences and (vi) such other information (including Personal Information) that may be necessary to complete the registration process.

Information Through Mobile Devices. When you access the Service (during the registration process or otherwise) through your mobile telephone or other mobile devices (collectively, “Mobile Device”), we may collect: (i) Mobile Device type and manufacturer; (ii) mobile carrier; (iii) Mobile Device identifiers or advertising identifiers (“Device ID”); (iv) telephone number; (v) Internet Protocol address; (vi) geographic location/country/zip code; (vii) platform version; (viii) installation, navigation, access, interaction, impression and engagement information; (ix) network connection type (3G, 4G, WiFi, etc.); (x) browser type; (xi) Mac address; (xii) iOS advertiser ID; (xiii) user ID and (xiv) such other information you voluntarily provide to us.

Payment Information. If your use of our Services involves any purchase, we may collect the payment and billing information necessary to complete the transaction. Such information may include: (i) your first and last name; (ii) your valid e-mail address; (iii) credit and debit card numbers, PayPal account information, bank account and wire transfer information and other third-party payment processor information; (iv) billing address; and (v) such other information you choose to provide. We may also receive your payment and billing information that you provide when your purchase is processed by another party, such as Social Sites, third party platform (e.g., iTunes Store, Apple App Store or Google Play) or third-party payment vendors. Please note that payments handled through a third party payment processing service provider and Personal Information disclosed in connection therewith will be subject to the applicable privacy policies of such service providers. This Privacy Policy DOES NOT address the collection and use of your Personal Information by such service providers. Moreover, the purchase of third party credits or currencies such as Facebook Credits may also be subject to additional third-party privacy policies.

Customer Service and Technical Support. When you communicate with us in connection with customer service and technical support, we will collect and store your contact information (including, without limitation, name, telephone number and email address), information about your use of the Service, your user ID and such other information you voluntarily provide to us in connection with such inquiry.

Profile Information. We may provide areas on our Service where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others or upload content such as photographs. Such postings are governed by our applicable Terms of Service. In addition, such postings may appear on other websites or services, or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose Personal Information on publicly-viewable areas, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your Personal Information.

Information Received from Social Sites and APIs. When you access an Application through Social Sites, you allow us to access and obtain certain information from your profile through Social Sites and the applicable Social Sites platform Application Programming Interface (“API”). The information we receive varies by the Application and by the privacy settings you choose for the Social Sites and may include Personal Information, including, without limitation, the following, as allowed by you, the Social Sites and your privacy preferences: (i) your first and last name; (ii) your profile picture or its URL; (iii) your user ID number; which is linked to publicly available information such as name and profile photo; (iv) the user ID numbers for your friends that are also connected to our Application(s); (v) login e-mail you provided to the Social Sites when you registered; (vi) your physical location and that of your access device(s) (vii) your password; and (viii) your gender. By using our Application(s) through Social Sites, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use/disclose any and all information you agreed the Social Sites could disclose to us through the API, including Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information Disclosed on Forums. You may also choose to disclose information in our chat rooms, diaries, communities, blogs, web forums, message boards or other public forms in Applications and our Sites (collectively, the “Forums”). You acknowledge and agree that information you disclose in such Forums is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality. If you access our Services from Social Sites, you should also read that social network’s terms of service and privacy policy. If you are unclear about what information Social Sites is sharing with us, please go to the Social Sites where you access our Service to find out more about their privacy settings.

Employment Opportunities. Parts of our Service may relate to employment opportunities. They usually will be captioned “Career,” “Job Opening” or other similar labels or captions clearly indicating the employment opportunity subject matter (the “Career Pages”). We will collect employment-related information that you submit to us, including through Careers Pages.

Other Sources. We may collect your information from other sources, including, without limitation, other users of the Service and third-party information providers and partners. For example, we collect the information you provide to us or third-party partners when you enter any promotions, sweepstakes and loyalty program. Such information may be used to supplement your account information and/or profile and may be combined with other information we collect from you.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information for the purposes of providing and promoting the services we offer. This includes, for example, responding to your questions or comments, administering a contest or other promotional feature, fulfilling your requests, and providing you with important information about functionality changes to Site, new services and offers we think you would find valuable. If you apply for employment with Chariots Gaming through the website, we will use the information you submit to evaluate your application.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may share your Personal Information with third parties in certain circumstances, including the following:

  • With service providers – We may share your Personal Information with companies or individuals that provide us with services. These services may include, among other things, providing products or services to you on our behalf, creating or maintaining our databases, researching and analyzing the people who request information from us, preparing and distributing communications, or responding to inquiries.
  • With business partners – We may share your Personal Information with brands, and other companies that provide products or services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • On blogs, online postings, and testimonials –In certain circumstances, you may have the ability to share comments, testimonials, and other postings in public forums. If you choose to participate in these public forums, your Personal Information may be available to the general public.
  • In a business transition –In the event that Chariots Gaming, or any portion of our assets, are acquired, we may share your Personal Information with the acquiring company.
  • To protect our rights –We reserve the right to release your information to law enforcement agencies if we determine, in our sole judgment, that either you have violated our policies, or the release of your information may protect the rights, property, or safety of Chariots Gaming, or another person.
  • As required by law or in response to a legal process –We may disclose information about you to law enforcement or in response to a legal process if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law, including for national security or law enforcement requirements. This also includes sharing your information with governmental entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal processes, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

 

COOKIES

The Site uses a feature of Internet web browsers called a cookie. A “cookie” is a file that a web browser places on a computer’s hard drive, to assign an identification code to the computer and to collect anonymous browsing information. We use the following types of cookies on the Site:

  • Strictly necessary –These cookies and other technologies are strictly necessary to enable you to use our Site, for example accessing your Account and providing you the Site you have requested.
  • Preferences –These cookies and other technologies allow us to remember the choices you have made, for example, your user name, language used or country. They may be used for user preferences purposes.
  • Third-party analytics –These cookies and other technologies are placed by our third-party partners for web analytics purposes. Examples of these cookies and other technologies include Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by following the instructions provided at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You may set your Internet web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. If you prevent a cookie from being sent, you may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit the Site.

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” or DNT signals. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section.

 

AGGREGATE & NON-IDENTIFIABLE DATA

We reserve the right to use aggregated, non-identifiable, and statistical data (” Aggregated Data “) that we can derive from the operation of the Site and related services we provide.

 

RETENTION & DISPOSAL

We retain Personal Information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, for legitimate business reasons or as legally required. When we dispose of Personal Information, we aim to use secure means, such as either physically or electronically erasing the Personal Information or making it anonymous in a non-recoverable manner.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Site is not directed toward children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect any information from children under 13 years of age through the Site.

If you reside in the United States, the following applies: Company is committed to providing special protection for the privacy of children who may use our Service. The Service is not intended for nor directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect, use or retain Personal Information from such children. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from children under the age of 13, we will take all reasonable measures to delete any records of such Personal Information that come to our attention.

If you reside in a country within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the following applies: We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. When our Services request age information and users identify themselves as being under 13 or the equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, the Applications may block such users from providing personal information. We strongly recommend that the parents and legal guardians of children using our Services actively monitor their children’s use of the same. If we find children under 13 or the equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction using our Services, we will ensure that consent is obtained from their parents or legal guardians for processing of the children’s Personal Information. The parents or legal guardians can review, edit, request the deletion, or prevent further collection or use of their children’s Personal Information or make inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy by sending an email to privacy@chariotsgaming.com

 

SECURITY

We implement reasonable security measures and controls to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the Personal Information we collect. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We recommend that you use caution when sharing your Personal Information with us electronically, especially if such information is sensitive or confidential.

 

YOUR RIGHTS & CHOICES

You have the following rights and choices with regard to the Personal Information we collect about you:

  • Access – Unless we are permitted or required by law to prohibit access, we make Personal Information available for review and updating.
  • Rectification – We rely on you to update and correct your Personal Information. If our Site does not permit you to update or correct certain Personal Information, you may contact us at the address described below to ask us to rectify information that you think is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Opting out of marketing emails – You always have the option to unsubscribe or opt-out of the marketing and promotional emails we send you. To do so, please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of the marketing emails you received from us.

Note that we reserve the right to terminate or delete any registration or promotional entry if we believe the Personal Information submitted was knowingly false or fraudulent. To delete your Personal Information, you may also contact us by email at privacy@chariotsgaming.com We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request.

To have access to your Personal Information, you must provide proof of identification such as full name, street address, city/state and zip/postal code, user ID, and/or information about your recent activity on our Service. We reserve the right to deny access to any user if we believe there is a question about your identity. In certain situations, we may be unable to provide you with access to all of the Personal Information that we hold about you. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Moreover, we may still retain an archived copy of your Personal Information in our files as required by law or for legitimate business purposes, including, resolving disputes, enforcing the Terms of Service, and other technical and legal requirements and constraints related to our Service.

To manage the information we receive about you from Social Sites where you access our Service, you will need to follow the instructions at that Social Sites for updating your information and changing your privacy settings.

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, customers, prospective customers, and visitors of our Service who are residents of the State of California have the right to request certain information regarding its disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Canadian federal and provincial laws provide a similar right of access. If you are a resident of California or Canada and wish to request such information, please email us at privacy@chariotsgaming.com with “California/Canada Privacy Rights” in the subject line.

 

NOTE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS

We are committed to complying with this Privacy Policy and the data protection laws that apply to our collection and use of your Personal Information. We are located in Singapore, where the laws may be different and, in some cases, less protective than the laws of other countries. By providing us with your Personal Information and using the Site, you acknowledge that your Personal Information will be transferred to and processed in Singapore.

 

LINKED WEBSITES

Our Site may provide hyperlinks that, when clicked, take you to a third-party website that we do not own or control. These hyperlinked third-party websites may collect your Personal Information. We are not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of information collected through these websites, nor are we responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by third parties. We expressly disclaim any and all liability related to such collection, use, or disclosure. It is also possible that third parties’ websites or emails may link to our website.

 

AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy without prior notice. If we make material modifications that will affect how we use your Personal Information and your rights, we will notify you in advance. Modifications shall become effective immediately upon being posted on our Site.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices, please contact us at:

Chariots Gaming Pte Ltd

 

Support

Name*
Game ID*
Registered Email*
Your Message*

I agree to the Terms of Service and I have read the Privacy Policy.

x